Tier II Reporting

Who Should File a Tier II Report? 

Facilities that store hazardous chemicals that meets or exceeds a 10,000-pound threshold or specific Threshold Planning Quantities for Extremely Hazardous Substances must report their inventory in the Tier II report.

How often is the SARA Tier II reporting required? 

Organizations that store hazardous chemicals that exceed EPA established thresholds are required to submit the Tier II report every year.

What chemicals should be reported on Tier II?

Chemicals reportable under the EPCRA Section 312 Tier II requirements include any substance for which a facility must maintain a Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) or Safety Data Sheet (SDS) under the OSHA Hazard Communication Standard (29 CFR 1910). The problem is that they don’t want everything, e.g., they don’t want you to include non-hazardous products like distilled water in the report.

Additionally, since the thresholds vary from chemical to chemical, not only do you need to figure out if it’s reportable, but you also need to know how much of it you have and cross-reference with the threshold amount for that specific chemical.

How Chemical Safety Can Help

Chemical Safety's EH&S software suite has everything you need to manage and keep track of your inventory and comes preconfigured with federal, state, and local environmental regulatory reports, including the Federal Tier II report.

Tier II Reporting Features

Chemical Inventory Container Tracking
Safety Data Sheets and GHS Labels
Chemical Authorization and Approval
Chemical Compatibility Rules
Mobile Barcoding Apps
Hazardous Waste Disposal
Chemical Inventory Reports
Federal and State Regulatory Reports

Many of the world’s leading organizations rely on Chemical Safety’s EMS software to help manage their EHS operations. Our customers are both large and small organizations, and they come from a wide variety of industries.